United States
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Macnaught Pty Ltd (ACN 000 075 785) (Macnaught or we) respects the right of individuals (you) to have the privacy of their personal information maintained. We recognise the importance of personal information privacy and comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) with respect to the collection, storage and application of personal information. 

This policy describes how Macnaught manages any personal information we have about you (including personal information collected through the use of our website at http://www.macnaught.com.au/ or other related websites (Site)). In this policy “personal information” means information or an opinion that allows you to be personally identified.

1 What personal information about me does Macnaught hold?

1.1 Account details

Where you apply to obtain a Credit Account from us or otherwise purchase products or services from us on credit, we will collect and store the information you provide to us. This information may include:

(1) your name and contact details, including telephone (landline and mobile) and facsimile numbers, your delivery and billing addresses and email addresses; and

(2) personal details of your directors and your trade references.

1.2 Email addresses

Macnaught may record your email address if you send Macnaught an email, contact Macnaught to inquire about a product or order a product from Macnaught. Your email address will be used for the purposes for which you provided it, and may also be added to Macnaught’s marketing mailing list for the purposes of direct marketing to you by email. Please refer to paragraph 6 below if you wish to opt out.

1.3 Cookies

(1) You can access our home page and browse our Site without disclosing your personal information. However, you may be required to provide your personal information if you wish to access certain features of the Site or if you use the ‘Contact Us’ section of the Site.

(2) The Site uses persistent cookies to make using this Site an easy experience. For example, persistent cookies are used to remember you when you next visit the Site.

(3) Persistent cookies are stored in your internet browser cookies cache and may be retrieved by the Site next time you visit the Site.

(4) Cookies collect information about you, including your habits when accessing the Site and any information provided in customising the Site. However, per-session cookies do not give the Site access to anything else on your computer. Only the website which issued the cookie may retrieve it. Persistent cookies are cached by your internet browser and you may delete the cookies from your cache through the security or privacy settings of your internet browser.

(5) You can also prevent this collection of information by setting your internet browser to not accept cookies. This will not prevent you from accessing the Site, however it may prevent you from utilising all features of the Site.

1.4 General

In addition to the above, Macnaught may hold the following information about you:

(1) name, postal address and telephone numbers;

(2) details of products and services that you have purchased from us;

(3) information about your business or your employer’s business; and

(4) any other information you provided to us (whether orally, by mail or email or online).

1.5 Collection from third parties

Macnaught will endeavor to only collect your personal information directly from you. If at any time another person provides personal information about you to us then we will ask that person to ensure that you have read and understood this policy and separately consented to that personal information being used and disclosed by us for the purposes described below. Similarly, if at any time you provide the personal details of someone else to us, you must ensure that the person has read and understood this privacy policy and separately consented to his or her personal information being used and disclosed to us by you for the purposes detailed in this policy.

2 What does Macnaught do with my personal information?

2.1 Credit reporting

(1) You agree that we may use any personal information that you disclose to us to determine your creditworthiness or to assist us in determining the creditworthiness of your employer (if relevant). This may include obtaining a credit report on relation to you (and if relevant, your employer and the directors or partners of your employer).

(2) You also agree that we may disclose any information we hold:

(a) to credit reporting agencies (in order to obtain a credit report or to notify a default);

(b) to any business or solicitor that we engage to collect debts on our behalf (if this is necessary because a default in payment); and

(c) to other providers and prospective providers of credit, but only where you consent to that disclosure or we are otherwise permitted by law to make it.

2.2 General purpose of use and disclosure

In addition to the above, we also collect, use and disclose personal information about you:

(1) to respond to your queries;

(2) to provide our products and services to you (or your employer as the case may be) as appropriate to your needs;

(3) to assist in the collection of debts that are due to us in relation to the products or services which we provide to you (or your employer as the case may be);

(4) to research, develop and improve our products and services;

(5) to keep you up to date with services or products that may be of interest to you;

(6) for our internal administrative, marketing and planning requirements;

(7) to compile and report statistics, with all the relevant personal information de-identified prior to the completion of such statistics;

(8) for future promotional, marketing and publicity purposes relating to Macnaught;

(9) to administer the Site and analyse use of the Site; and

(10) for purposes that are expressly permitted under any agreement with you or where it is necessary to comply with the law.

2.3 Potential recipients of personal information

(1) The types of organisations we may disclose your information to are:

(a) (on a confidential basis) agents and other providers that we use in the ordinary operation of our business, such as for data processing, printing or mailing;

(b) The parties referred to in clause 2.1(2); and

(c) organisations contracted to provide administrative services, such as mail service providers.

(2) If we outsource administrative services involving your personal information, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that our third party service providers handle your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

3 Openness

3.1 If we collect your personal information, you may have the right to request access to your personal information. You may request access to personal information we hold about you by contacting Macnaught’s Privacy Officer as set out below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavor to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access it (such as emailing or mailing it to you).

3.2 If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request an amendment of it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

3.3 If you have any questions in relation to our information handling procedures, any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by Macnaught, or if you wish to lodge a request for access or amendment to the personal information we hold, please contact the Privacy Officer at:

Telephone the Marketing Manager on 02 9567 0401

E-mail: marketing@macnaught.com.au

Address The Privacy Officer

Macnaught Pty Ltd

41-49 Henderson Street

Turrella NSW 2205

Australia

4 Security, Quality and Accuracy of information

(1) Macnaught endeavors to keep personal information up to date and accurate. We may contact you from time to time to ensure that your personal information is up to date and accurate.

(2) Macnaught will also endeavor to protect that information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access. If you request information from us we will need to establish and verify your identity before we can disclose information to you.

(3) In relation to information that you send to use via the Site or by email, please note that the Site is linked to the internet, which is inherently insecure. Accordingly, Macnaught cannot provide any definitive assurance regarding security of the information. Whilst Macnaught strives to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Macnaught will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information due to the Site being linked to the internet.

5 Anonymity

You are not obliged to provide us with your personal information. However, if you do not supply us with your personal information, we may be unable to process your order for products or services or to respond to your queries.

6 Marketing and promotion communications

Macnaught may use the personal information provided to send information and newsletters (both electronic and hardcopy) outlining news, services or events. You may opt out of receiving any such communications from us at any time. If you wish to do this, please make all requests in writing addressed to our Privacy Officer or (in the case of any information and newsletters sent to you by email, in accordance with the unsubscribe instructions in that email). Please indicate on your request whether you wish to opt out of either, or both, postal and electronic marketing communications.

7 What about links to other websites?

7.1 This privacy policy applies to information collected by Macnaught or through the Site. The Site may contain links to other websites. We make no representations or warranties as to the privacy practices of any website operated by a third party and are not responsible for the privacy policies of such websites.

7.2 We recommend that you examine the privacy policy for each third party website you visit to understand its procedures for collecting, using and disclosing personal information.

8 Miscellaneous

8.1 This policy represents our policy as at April 2012. We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any amendment will be made on a prospective basis; that is, all information received or retained before the time of any amendment will remain subject to the privacy policy applicable before the amendment.

8.2 Although we intend to observe this privacy policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Macnaught in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. Macnaught may do so, subject only to any statutory rights you may have under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or other applicable legislation.